Clubs & Activities

Batavia High School encourages students to participate in worthwhile student organizations and activities because our school considers such participation to be vital to students’ educational welfare.

Students gain skills by working effectively together in collaborative groups.  Research has repeatedly shown that students actively engaged in co-curricular activities generally do better in school and life than those who do not become interested in such functions.

At the start of the school year listen to the announcements, look for flyers, or contact the sponsor directly to find out when the first meeting is! Get Involved!

Follow BHS Activities on Twitter

Click here to view honor society descriptions.

Club or Activity Social Media Sponsor Meeting Schedule
Amnesty International Website  / Twitter Andrew Ray Wednesdays at 2:35 in C123
Anime Club Elizabeth Faulhaber Wednesdays at 230-3:30
BADD Website MaryJane Tupper  FIRST MEETING:  Wednesday 8/23 in C215
Career Club Gia Russo Wednesdays TBA
Chess Kirk Tanka Tuesdays and Thursdays at 2:30-3:30 in C200
Drama Club Website / Twitter / Facebook Josh Casburn Check the website
Eco Club Website Donna Detrick Mondays at 2:45 in D208
Educators Rising Carolyn Smith Wednesdays at 2:40-3:30 & Fridays at 7:00-7:20 in C221
Fishing Club Website / YouTube Brian Drendel Thursdays at 2:35 in D204
Future Medical Professionals Donna Detrick
Games Club Kirk Tanka Wednesdays at 2:30-4:15 in C200
Interact Club Website / Twitter / Facebook Haley Nickolaou Alternating AM/PM on Wednesdays at 2:45 in A121
International Club Chelsie Dean 2nd Thursday of every month at 2:40 in C103
Key Club Website / Twitter Marnie Heim Tuesdays at 7:15 in A101 Thursdays at 2:45 in A101
Link Crew Sara Thomas
Math Team Website / Twitter Brett Bartos & Jean Corkery Thursdays after school in C220
National Art Honor Society Batavia Art Facebook

NAHS Twitter @BataviaNAHS

Dawn Zalkus Last Tuesday of the month at 5-7pm in D115
National English Honor Society Aimee Miller & Marnie Heim Last Wednesday of the month at 7:15 & 2:45 in D101
National French Honor Society Melissa Lo 2nd Wednesday of the month at 2:40 in C104
National Honor Society Twitter Gia Russo 1st Wednesday of the month at 7:00 am in B109
JCL Junior Classical League Lisa Walls 2nd & 4th Wednesdays of the month at 7:10 & 2:40 in C105
National Science Honor Society Michelle Fabian TBA
National Social Studies Honor Society Megan Karim & Andrew Ray December 1st from 2:40-3:15 in C115
National Spanish Honor Society Julie Johnson & Lisa Stoneberg 3rd Tuesday of the month at 7:10 & 2:40 in C102
Ping Pong Club Karen Buffington Mondays at 2:45 in A101
Team Bulldog Terri Owen and Amy Fredrick 2nd Thursday of the month after school until 3:30 in room B110
The Pride Alliance Kathleen Tieri-Tonn Tuesdays at 2:40 in C119
Tri-M Honor Society Website Chris Owen Check calendar
Political Debate Club Joseph Cranston Every other Thursday at 2:30-3:30 in C110
Psychology Club Twitter Jessica Malone FIRST MEETING: Monday 8/28 @ 2:40 in C117
Scholastic Bowl Team Website / Twitter Kim Pearlman & Molly Jackson Wednesdays at 2:45-3:45
The Spectator School Newspaper Website / Twitter / Facebook Troy Murray Wednesdays at 2:35 in D105
Student Council Website / Twitter Lauren Heidecke & Kelly Firnbach Fridays at 7:00 in C215
Ultimate Frisbee Peter Marzullo Mondays at 2:45-3:45
Video Club Website  Scott Larson Tuesdays at 2:45 in A131
Yearbook Website / Twitter Melissa Gaba Thursdays at 2:40 in D110
Yoga Club Lauren Heidecke Every other Wednesday at 2:45
Youth & Government Andrew Bernard Meet as needed

Robotics: Click HERE for more information on our hybrid club.  First meeting:  THIS Saturday 8/26 from 10am-1pm.  For more info:  https://www.goteam2704.org/open-house